Skip to content
AsteriaStar
Gas giant · PDS 70

PDS 70 b

ExoplanetsDiscovered 2018

Scientific overview

PDS 70 b is a gas giant orbiting PDS 70, completing an orbit every 43500 days, about 369 light-years from Earth. It was discovered in 2018 using the direct imaging.

Host star

Host star
PDS 70
Spectral type
K7
Temperature
4,109 K
Mass
0.982 M☉

Planetary system — PDS 70 system

View the PDS 70 system (2 known planets).

PlanetRadius (R⊕)Period (d)
PDS 70 bImaging · 201821.9743500
PDS 70 cImaging · 201922.19

Discovery and detection

Knowledge connections